Bownet Spring Blast Logo

Bownet Spring Blast Softball Tournament

MVP Series Tournament sponsored by Bownet 

Friday, April 22 - Sunday, April 24, 2022

Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex

Must register and pay by February 1, 2022 for Early Bird Discount

Registration Closes April 1, 2022 or when capacity is reached!!


Eligibility

  • 2022 Age Levels
  • Divisions:  10UB, 10UC/Rec, 12UB, 12UC/Rec, 14UB, 14UC/Rec  
  • Divisions:  8UC/Rec (machine pitch)

Format

  • 3-Game Guarantee* (2 pool games, single elimination bracket play)
  • 1st Place Teams receive: Team & Individual Awards
  • 2nd Place Teams receive: Team & Individual Awards
  • VIP Series Qualifier: 1st Place Teams in 8U, 10U, 12U & 14U C/Rec Divisions receive a discount off VIP Series "C" Heartland World Series in Kansas City in late July

Rules

Fees & Refund Policy

  • Team Fee:  $425   Early Bird: $400*
  • 8U Fee:  $325  Early Bird: $300*
 * Must register and pay by February 1, 2022 for Early Bird Discount
  • No refunds after schedules have been run
  • No Parking or Gate Fees 

Rainout Policy

  • Full refund if tournament is cancelled, No refund if two games are played, 50% refund if one game is played.  PVT reserves the right to change the format in order to complete the tournament.

Not Ready To Register Yet?

  Let Us Know You're Coming  

Completing this form will add you to the Look Who's Coming list, and will ensure you receive communication in the event divisions are close to selling out. No payment is required to RSVP.  This is not an official registration.


Tournament Director

Jeanne Andrews  jeannelandrews@gmail.com

Event Details

Date Friday, Apr 22 - Sunday, Apr 24, 2022
Age Groups
  • 8U
  • 9U
  • 10U
  • 11U
  • 12U
  • 13U
  • 14U
Division/Level
  • 8U C/Rec
  • 10U B
  • 10U C/Rec
  • 12U B
  • 12U C/Rec
  • 14U B
  • 14U C/Rec
Cost
  • Team Fee: $425
  • * Before Feb 1st: $400
  • 8U Fee: $325 with code 22Bownet7U8U
  • * Before Feb 1st: $300*
Location Chesterfield Valley Athletic Complex

Look Who's Coming!

8U

  1. Sullivan Eagles (Crump)

10U B

  1. TBD

10U C/Rec (2 spots remaining)

  1. Orange Crush (Silva) ✔
  2. Sullivan Eagles (Schatz) ✔
  3. STL Heat (Ventura) ✔
  4. Lady Rebels (Helsten) ✔
  5. STL Riptide (Shetley) ✔
  6. Dazzlers (Materkowski) ✔

12U B TURF (3 spots remaining) flighted bracket with 9 or more teams

  1. STL Heat 09 (Rivas)
  2. STL Heat 10 (Benz) ✔
  3. Illinois Esprit 09 (Gaines) ✔
  4. So. Illinois Lady Roughnecks 09 (Leckrone)
  5. NEMO Hot Shots (Trower)
  6. MO Fury 2010 (Zemianek) ✔
  7. Missouri Storm (Kupferle) ✔
  8. Thunder (Lanfersieck) ✔
  9. Missouri Gators (Gossage) ✔

12U C/Rec

  1. Heartbreakers (Walraven) ✔
  2. Midland Bandits (Miley)
  3. Esprit Metro 09 (Skiles) ✔
  4. Jr. Lancers (Toenjes) 

14U B

  1. Midland Bandits 08 (Thomas)  ✔
  2. Dirty Dozen (Rohne) 07
  3. STL Fusion 08 (George) ✔

14U C/Rec

  1. Esprit Metro 08 (Marshall)
  2. STL Elite (Patrick)

✔ = paid

* For waitlisted divisions:  if your team is not listed on the Look Who's Coming, you must get permission to register